Id. 40 47 C.F.R. § 90.421(a)(1). “This provision does not permit the installation of radio units in non-emergency vehicles that are not performing governmental functions under contract but with which the licensee might wish to communicate.” Id. Section 90.421 also provides that [m]obile units licensed under § 90.20(a)(2)(iii) may be installed in a vehicle or be hand-carried for use by any person with whom cooperation or coordination is required for medical services activities.” 47 C.F.R. § 90.421(a)(2). 41 AAR Comments at 6. 42 Id. 43 MSI Comments at 3 citing 47 C.F.R. § 90.421. 44 47 U.S.C. § 337(f)(1). 45 47 C.F.R. § 90.421(a)(3). 46 47 C.F.R. § 90.179. 47 Id. “If the licensee shares the land station on a non-profit, cost shared basis to the licensee, this shared use must be pursuant to a written agreement between the licensee and each participant which sets out (1) the method of operation, (2) the components of the system which are covered by the sharing arrangements, (3) the method by which costs are to be apportioned, and (4) acknowledgement that all shared transmitter use must be subject to the licensee's control. These agreements must be kept as part of the station records.” 47 C.F.R. § 90.179(d). 48 47 C.F.R. § 90.179(a). Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-105 10 90.179(g) of the Commission’s rules establishes that “licensees authorized to operate radio systems on Public Safety Pool frequencies designated in § 90.20 may share their facilities with Federal Government entities on a non-profit, cost-shared basis.” 49 25. Accordingly, as an alternative to the NPSTC proposal, we seek comment on whether sharing arrangements would be a viable alternative to address the interoperability needs of public safety and railroad police officers instead of licensing railroad police on the interoperability and mutual