We also seek comment on whether to amend Section 90.421 to more explicitly provide (1) that VHF, UHF and 800 MHz mobile and portable units may be operated by railroad police on the interoperability and mutual aid channels in an emergency; and (2) that railroad police when performing public safety services within the meaning of Section 337(f)(1) 44 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, may communicate using the 700 MHz public safety narrowband interoperability channels. 45 24. Shared Use of Radio Stations. Generally, Part 90 licensees may share the use of their radio stations, including base and control stations and mobiles and portables, pursuant to Section 90.179 of the rules. 46 Under Section 90.179, “[a] station is shared when persons not licensed for the station control the station for their own purposes pursuant to the licensee’s authorization.” Shared use “may be either on a non-profit cost shared basis or on a for-profit private carrier basis.” 47 However, “[p]ersons may share a radio station only on frequencies for which they would be eligible for a separate authorization.” 48 There is, however, an exception made for Federal Government entities.