Indeed, audited financial statements are expensive and are otherwise unnecessary for small, privately-held rate-of-return companies to receive universal service support. 1 See Connect America Fund; ETC Annual Reports and Certifications, WC Docket Nos. 10-90 and 14-58, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 29 FCC Rcd 8769, 8786, para. 52 (2014). 2 See Instructions for Completing FCC Form 481, OMB Control No. 3060-0986 (High-Cost) at 6. “Section 54.313(f)(2) requires privately held rate-of-return ETCs, beginning in July 1, 2013, and annually thereafter, to file financial reports” and explains that certain privately held rate-of-return ETCs may satisfy this requirement by providing “either: (1) a copy of their financial statement which has been subject to review by an independent certified public accountant; or (2) a financial report in a format comparable to RUS Operating Report for Telecommunications Borrowers, with the underlying information subjected to a review by an independent certified public accountant and accompanied by an officer certification that: (a) the carrier was not audited in the ordinary course of business for the preceding fiscal year; and (b) that the reported data are accurate.” See http://www.usac.org/_res/documents/hc/pdf/forms/FCC-Form-481-Instructions.pdf (last visited August 11, 2015). 3 See Order at para. 2. 4 See Order at para. 12. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-107 8 In denying Lennon’s application for review, we also risk leaving consumers, who live