Persons who wish to inspect these records therefore must make a “persuasive showing” demonstrating why we should nonetheless publicly release the information. 38. Specifically, Section 0.457 of our regulations states that records containing confidential trade secrets and commercial and financial information “will not be made routinely available for [public] inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection will be required in requests for inspection submitted under § 0.461.” 120 Section 0.461, in turn, provides the procedures by which members of the public may request inspection of documents not routinely available for public inspection (that is, documents treated as confidential) and the procedures for granting or denying such requests.