Unfortunately, the Commission’s ability to lawfully impose a forfeiture upon these companies has been fatally compromised by its inadequate and incomplete investigation into their conduct. Here’s why. In each of these cases, the Commission contends that “a separate violation of Section 201(b) occurred each time a consumer purchased” a misleading and deceptive prepaid calling card.1 Accepting this position for the sake of argument, it raises a number of questions pertaining to each violation (i.e., each purchase of a prepaid calling card). Section 503(b)(4) of the Act requires Notices of Apparent Liability to set forth, among other things, “the nature of the act or omission charged against such person and the facts upon which such charge is based” as well as “the date on which such conduct occurred.”2 So: On which dates did the purchases of prepaid calling cards take place? Who purchased them? Where did the sales take place? And which type of card was purchased?