These cases are therefore inapplicable to the STi NAL. As explained above, each time a consumer purchases a card that a carrier has deceptively marketed, a separate violation under Section 201(b) takes place.103 32. Second, STi contends that because the STi NAL cites no consumer complaints, the Company should not be subject to forfeiture amounts higher than those imposed in cases like NOS and BDP.104 This argument also lacks merit. The Commission is not required to rely on or refer to consumer complaints in order to investigate and impose forfeitures on common carriers. Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this [Act].”105 While complaints may be relevant in assessing a forfeiture, their absence in no way precludes the Commission from relying on its own investigation and concluding, based on the many other factors germane to a forfeiture determination, that a substantively higher forfeiture than those