Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-135 3 processes with some assurance that, in the event the rule making remains unresolved, they will not be expected to make a flash cut to a paper filing process come July. 6. Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules provides that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” 10 For the above stated reasons, we find good cause to temporarily waive the above-described filing requirements in sections 2.1203 and 2.1205 of the rules effective July 1, 2016, and extending for six months.