reduce any proposed forfeiture to the extent the Commission truly believes that Preferred has inappropriately changed a consumer’s service (which it has not).” 105 We reject this argument and affirm the full proposed forfeiture of $1,440,000. 28. Section 503(b)(1) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with any provision of the Act or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission, shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. 106 At the time the violations at issue in the instant case took place, Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act and Section 1.80 of the Commission’s rules authorized the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $150,000 for each violation, or each day of 100 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“. . . the act, omission, or failure of any . . . agent [ ] or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier . . . , acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier . . . .”); see also Long Distance Direct, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 3297, 3300–01, para. 9 (2000); Silv NAL, 25 FCC Rcd at 5180, para. 5 & n.18. 101 See Eure Family Ltd. P’ship, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 21861, 21863–64, para. 7 (2002) (citing Am.