Access Charges Imposed by Competitive Local Exchange Carriers; Petition of Z-Tel Communications, Inc. for Temporary Waiver of Commission Rule 61.26(d) To Facilitate Deployment of Competitive Service in Certain Metropolitan Statistical Areas, CC Docket No. 96-262, CCB/CPD File No. 01-19, Eighth Report and Order and Fifth Order on Reconsideration, 19 FCC Rcd 9108, 9118–19, para. 21 (2004) (“[O]ur long-standing policy with respect to incumbent LECs is that they should charge only for those services that they provide” and “[w]e believe that a similar policy should apply to competitive LECs.”). 2 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b). Conversely, our rules do “not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service.” Id. 3 Access Charge Reform; Reform of Access Charges Imposed by Competitive Local Exchange Carriers, CC Docket No. 96-262, Seventh Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 16 FCC Rcd 9923, 9981 (2001) (Seventh Access Charge Reform Order) (Appendix B) (adopting 47 C.F.R. §