Thus, costs associated with the line port are currently recovered through such common line charges as the End User Common Line (EUCL) charge, the Presubscribed Interexchange Carrier Charge (PICC), or the Carrier Common Line (CLL) charge. Except in the limited circumstances where a PICC or CCL is being charged, there is no danger that competitive LECs would be recovering these costs through benchmarked access charges. 28 47 C.F.R. § 51.903. See id. § 51.903(d)(3) ([End Office Access Service means] “Any functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange carrier. End Office Access Service rate elements for an incumbent local exchange carrier include the local switching rate elements specified in § 69.106 of this chapter, the carrier common line rate elements specified in § 69.154 of this chapter, and the intrastate rate elements for functionally equivalent access services. End Office Access Service rate elements for an incumbent local exchange carrier also include any rate elements assessed on local switching access minutes, including the information surcharge and residual rate elements. End office Access Service rate elements for a non- incumbent local exchange carrier include any functionally equivalent access service.”). 29 Id. § 51.903. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-14 6 service and “end office access” rate elements explicitly encompass “functionally equivalent” services.