97 This new approach takes a more holistic look at how calls are delivered to the end user, and represents a departure from prior Commission policy in which providers were allowed to charge access for services that only they themselves provided. 98 27. Some parties to this dispute assert that the Commission should look to key physical switching functions identified in the TDM network, and attempt to identify similar physical functions in the IP network to determine whether the functional equivalent of end office switching occurs for competitive LECs partnering with over-the-top VoIP providers. 99 We decline to adopt such a constricted, 94 See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(g). 95 See USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 18109-12, paras. 1296-1305. 96 See supra Section II.A. See also 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d)(3) (“End Office Access Service rate elements for an incumbent local exchange carrier also include any rate elements assessed on local switching access minutes, including the information surcharge and residual rate elements. End office Access Service rate elements for a non- incumbent local exchange carrier include any functionally equivalent access service.”). 97 See supra Section III.B. 98 See supra Section II.A. Importantly, the Commission in the USF/ICC Transformation Order identified new considerations for determining functional equivalency in this specific context when it stated that the functions or technologies used under the VoIP symmetry