non-voice-communication features, the statute provides that equipment must meet hearing aid compatibility standards without any specific limitation based on non-communication adjustments. 67 Accordingly, we reaffirm that the hearing aid compatibility rules apply to a multi-use handset that can function as a telephone even though it may serve additional purposes or have another primary intended purpose. 68 (Continued from previous page) 911 Emergency Calling Systems; Phase II Compliance Deadlines for Non-Nationwide Carriers, CC Docket No. 94-102, Order to Stay, 17 FCC Rcd 14841, 14846-48 paras. 19-24 (2002). 63 Section 20.19 defines “handset” as “a device used in delivery of the services specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section that contains a built-in speaker and is typically held to the ear in any of its ordinary uses.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(a)(3)(i). 64 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1)(C). 65 In the Further Notice, we sought comment on whether the version of Section 710 in force at the time applied to handsets that incorporate these new technologies.