4 and USTelecom, Research Brief: Voice Competition Data Support Regulatory Modernization at 1 (2014), http://www.ustelecom.org/sites/default/files/documents/National%20Voice%20Competition%202014_0.pdf)). 27 2014 USTelecom Forbearance Petition at 13 (citing Patrick Brogan, USTelecom, Growing Voice Competition Spotlights Urgency of IP Transition, Research Brief, at 1-3 (Nov. 22, 2013)). 28 Industry Analysis and Technology Division, Wireline Competition Bureau, Local Telephone Competition: Status as of December 31, 2013, at Figure 4 (WCB Oct. 2014) (2014 Local Telephone Competition Report). 29 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). “In making the determination under subsection (a)(3) [that forbearance is in the public interest,] the Commission shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services. If the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission finding that forbearance is in the public interest.” Id. § 160(b).