The Commission has cited these statutory provisions as authority for the existing post-licensing bond, but we do not rely on Section 303(l)(i) as authority here for the application-stage bond. See Amendment of the Commission’s Space Station Licensing Rules and Policies, IB Docket No. 02-34, First Order on Reconsideration and Fifth Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 12637, 12643-45, ¶¶ 14-15 (2004) (Bond Order). As we explain below, Section 303(r) does, in fact, provide support for our actions here. See ¶ 30, infra. 78 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station[.]”). 79 See EchoStar Comments at 21. 80 See id. at 21-22, n.52. 81 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 82 See