As we explain below, Section 303(r) does, in fact, provide support for our actions here. See ¶ 30, infra. 78 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station[.]”). 79 See EchoStar Comments at 21. 80 See id. at 21-22, n.52. 81 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 82 See EchoStar Comments at 21. 83 See Space Station Licensing Reform Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 10825, ¶ 167; Bond Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12642, ¶ 12. 84 See EchoStar Comments at 21-22. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-167 15 of the application regime we are adopting.