Id. at 21-22, n.52. 86 EchoStar Comments at 21-22, n.52. EchoStar merely notes the limits of such rights afforded to Commission applicants. 87 See Amendment of Part 22 of the Commission’s Rules Relating to License Renewals in the Domestic Public Cellular Radio Telecommunications Service, CC Docket No. 90-358, Report and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 719, 723-24, ¶¶ 22-25 (1991). 88 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (authorizing the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (directing the Commission to “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 303(f) (requiring Commission to “[m]ake such regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary . . . to carry out the provisions of this chapter”). 89 See Bond Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12642, ¶ 14. The application-stage bond requirement deters speculative applications that carry preemptive rights in the queue under this optional procedure, and is necessary in order to fulfill our role in establishing requirements of applicants under Section