Thus, even if the Petition had been filed before the grant of the Public Media Application, we would treat it as an informal objection. See KTRU(FM), Letter, 26 FCC Rcd 5966 (MB 2011), and Farm and Home Broad. Co., Letter, 24 FCC Rcd 11814 (MB 2009) (procedurally defective petitions to deny treated as informal objections); see also 47 C.F.R. § 73.3587 (informal objections may be filed any time prior to Commission action on the corresponding application). 20 47 U.S.C. § 405(a), 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f). 21 See Reuters Ltd. v. FCC, 781 F.2d 946, 951-52 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (express statutory limitations barred the Commission from acting on a petition for reconsideration that was filed after the due date). 22 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(4) (“If the full text of an action document is not to be released by the Commission, but a descriptive document entitled “Public Notice” describing the action is released, the date on which the descriptive “Public Notice” is released.”) 23 See note 4 supra and accompanying text. See also September Public Notice, 29 FCC Rcd at 10851. The discussion above shows that both Public Media and St.