FCC, 525 F.2d 630, 635-36 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (initial allocation of spectrum for land mobile radio service). 227 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(c), 303(g), 307(b). See also 47 U.S.C § 303(r) (empowering the Commission, subject to the demands of the public interest, to “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter”). 228 Mako Reply at 3-4. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-175 35 television stations,” 229 it does not affect the Commission’s broad authority outside of Section 1452(b) to manage spectrum in the public interest, 230 which provides the legal basis for the actions we take today. To the contrary, Section 1452(i)(1) specifically preserves that authority by stating that nothing in Section 1452(b) “shall be construed to . . . expand or contract the authority of the Commission, except as otherwise expressly provided.” 231 There is no express provision in Section 1452(b) prohibiting the Commission from granting DTDRT applications a processing priority.