Moreover, in contrast to the existing ban on joint negotiation (which permits joint negotiation of retransmission consent by stations that are commonly owned, operated or controlled as determined by the Commission’s broadcast attribution rules), the new statutory ban permits joint negotiation only by stations that “are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under the regulations of the (continued....) Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-21 3 C. Section 103(b) of the STELAR: Protections for Significantly Viewed and Other Television Signals In addition, Section 103(b) of the STELAR amends Section 325 by adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(v). Read as part of Section 325(b)(3)(C) in its entirety, that new subsection directs the Commission to amend its retransmission consent rules: [to] prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the ability of a [MVPD] to carry into the local market (as defined in section 122(j) of title 17, United States Code) of such station a television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within the meaning of section 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any television broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under section 338, 339, 340, or 614 of [the] Act, unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by the Commission. 13 5. Thus, we amend Section 76.65(b) of our rules by adding new subsection 76.65(b)(1)(ix), which incorporates the protections for significantly viewed and other television signals established in Section 103(b) of the STELAR. 14 D. Section 105 of the STELAR 6. We amend Section 76.1601