At the very least, the Station acted with reckless disregard for the content of its broadcast and must be held responsible for its actions. 81 25. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules set a base forfeiture amount of seven thousand dollars ($7,000) for an indecency violation. 82 In assessing the monetary forfeiture amount, we must take into account the statutory factors set forth in Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act and Section 1.80(b)(8) of the Rules, which include “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 83 In the Broadcast Decency Enforcement Act of 2005 (Broadcast Decency Enforcement Act), Congress increased the maximum forfeiture amount for obscene, indecent, or profane broadcasts to $325,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any