Such an initial inquiry might save some broadcasters the time and expense of compiling the standardized evidence for a modification that is not technically and economically feasible by alerting them to the technical or economic issue, which they could then take into account in deciding whether to file the request. We seek comment on this issue. E. No Effect on Eligibility to Receive Distant Signals via Satellite 22. We propose to include the statutory language of Section 338(l)(5) within Section 76.59 to implement this provision, and we seek comment on any further guidance we can give for its implementation. 91 Section 338(l)(5) provides that “[n]o modification of a commercial television broadcast station’s local market pursuant to this subsection shall have any effect on the eligibility of households in the community affected by such modification to receive distant signals pursuant to section 339, notwithstanding subsection (h)(1) of this section.” 92 There are two key restrictions on a satellite subscriber’s eligibility to receive “distant” (out-of-market) signals. 93 First, subscribers are generally eligible to receive a distant station from a satellite carrier