carrier to accomplish such carriage by means of its satellites in operation at the time of the determination.” 84 The legislative history indicates that Congress recognized “that there are technical and operational differences that may make a particular television market modification difficult for a satellite carrier to effectuate.” 85 The legislative history also indicates “that claims of the existence of such difficulties should be well substantiated and carefully examined by the [Commission] as part of the petition consideration process.” 86 Based on the language of the provision 78 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 338(l)(2)(B)(i)(I) (whether the station, or other stations located in the same area— “have been historically carried on the cable system or systems within such community”). 79 See Appendix A – Proposed Rules; proposed rule 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(d)(6). 80 Id. 81 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.64(f)(5), 76.66(d)(1) and (d)(3). 82 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(d)(1).