Indeed, the D.C. Circuit has found that even publication in the Code of Federal Regulations is no more than a “snippet of evidence of agency intent” to issue a legislative rule. Health Ins. Ass’n of America, Inc. v. Shalala, 23 F.3d 412, 423 (D.C. Cir. 1994). 103 See supra para. 19 & note 75 (quoting Harborlite Corp. v. ICC, 613 F.2d at 1093 n.11). 104 1997 Working Group Report § 6.2.4 (emphasis added). A table identifies Lockheed Martin or Perot Systems as being selected in each of the seven regions, and then the report, § 6.2.5, states that “the Working Group recommends that these selections be approved by the NANC as the LNPAs for their respective regions.” 105 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a) (“[USAC] is appointed the permanent administrator of the federal universal service support mechanisms . . . .”); Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Ass’n, Inc., 13 FCC Rcd 25058, 25106 (1998) (adopting Rule 54.701(a) language appointing USAC permanent universal service administrator). Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-35 17 Commission did not do so here.