Examples of NSI devices include prepaid cell phones with expired minutes, phones under an expired contract, donated cell phones, and certain “911-only” phones that are configured solely to make emergency calls. See Revision of the Commission’s Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 911 Emergency Calling Systems, CC Docket No. 94-102, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 23383, 23384 ¶ 3 (2003) (E911 Second Memorandum Opinion and Order). 3 “ANI” is defined at 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 as a “system that identifies the billing account for a call. For 911 systems, the ANI identifies the calling party and may be used as a call back number.” 4 We neither seek comment upon nor do we propose to alter the obligation of providers to transmit 911 calls from customers using service-initialized devices. 5 For purposes of this proceeding, we use the term “fraudulent” to denote intentional calls made to 911 where no actual emergency exists.