from bidding separately on licenses in the same market and from communicating about bidding information when bidding on licenses in any of the same markets. ? Prohibit parties that are privy to others’ bidding information during the auction from placing multiple coordinated bids on a common license. 155 ? Prohibit an individual from serving as an authorized bidder for more than one auction participant; ? Prohibit any individual or entity from serving on more than one bidding committee. ? Implement a prior approval process for joint bidding arrangements before the short-form 155 Under section 1.2105(a)(2)(viii), an auction applicant must identify on its FCC Form 175, “parties with whom the applicant has entered into partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any such agreements relating to the post-auction market structure.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(viii). Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-49 20 deadline, including how to implement the process in an efficient manner. Legal Basis for Proposed Rules.