II. BACKGROUND 2. Congress authorized the Commission to conduct the incentive auction to help meet the Nation’s growing spectrum needs. 5 Section 1452(a)(2) of the Spectrum Act provides for three bid options that will be available to eligible full power and Class A broadcast television licensees in the auction, 6 including relinquishment of “usage rights in order to share a television channel with another licensee” (“channel sharing bid”). Section 1452(a)(4) provides that a licensee that voluntarily relinquishes usage rights in order to channel share and that possessed carriage rights on November 30, 2010 “shall have, at its shared location, the carriage rights … that would apply to such station at such location if it were not 1 Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, GN Docket No. 12-268, Report and Order, 29 FCC Rcd 6567, para. 1 (2014) (“IA R&O”) (petitions for reconsideration pending). 2 Id. at 6572, para. 9. 3 Id. at 6726-29, paras. 374-78; 6795-96, para. 558;