Id. at n. 1117. 143 Id. 144 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”). 145 See IA R&O, 29 FCC Rcd at 6727-28, para. 376. 146 Under the Commission’s rules, a full power television station must locate its transmitter at a site from which it can place a principal community contour over its entire community of license.