We also seek comment on any alternative approaches that would address Congress’s concern that channel sharing not be used as a means to artificially increase the number of stations that MVPDs are required to carry, including the adoption of November 30, 2010, or some later date certain for the possession of carriage rights as a condition precedent to becoming a sharee. Another approach would be to extend eligibility of a sharee station for carriage rights outside of the auction context only to a station that has constructed and licensed facilities without relying on sharing 127 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(4) (“A broadcast television station that voluntarily relinquishes spectrum usage rights under this subsection in order to share a television channel and that possessed carriage rights under section 338, 534, or 535 of this title on November 30, 2010, shall have, at its shared location, the carriage rights under such section that would apply to such station at such location if it were not sharing a channel.”) (emphasis added). 128 Innovation in the Broadcast Television Bands: Allocations, Channel Sharing and Improvements to VHF, ET Docket No. 10-235, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 25 FCC Rcd 16498 (2010) (“2010 Channel Sharing NPRM”). 129 Id. at 16506, para. 22. 130 See Comments of DIRECTV Inc., ET