As with the other five stations affected by the destruction of the World Trade Center, we have permitted NBC Telemundo to elect protection by the Pre-Auction Licensing Deadline of either: (1) its licensed Empire State Building facilities or (2) proposed facilities at One World Trade Center. Providing NBC Telemundo with such flexibility will not significantly impact our repacking flexibility. 131 b. Pending Channel Substitution Rulemaking Petitions 42. Background. Section 1452(g)(1)(B) of the Act provides that the Commission “may not” reassign a television licensee from a VHF to a UHF channel from the enactment date of the Spectrum Act (February 22, 2012) until the completion of the incentive auction “unless (i) such reassignment will not decrease the total amount of [UHF] spectrum made available for reallocation . . . or (ii) a request from such licensee for the reassignment was pending at the Commission on May 31, 2011.” 132 The date of May 31, 2011 refers to the Media Bureau’s issuance of a freeze on channel substitution petitions. 133 Upon adoption of the Incentive Auction R&O, there remained nine VHF-to-UHF channel substitution rulemaking petitions filed before May 31, 2011 pending with the Media Bureau. 134