A at 51. 57 Mobile Future Opposition at 1–2, 7–8. Mobile Future points out that the Commission explicitly sought comment on whether it should permit TDD operations in the 600 MHz band, and argues that because Artemis’ technology was already under development, it should have raised its argument in favor of a TDD-based plan during the original pleading cycle. Id. at 8 & n.33 (citing Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, GN Docket No. 12-268, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 27 FCC Rcd 12357, 12423, paras. 183-84 (2012) (“Incentive Auction NPRM”)). Artemis’ Reply did not address Mobile Future’s arguments. 58 Mobile Future Opposition at 8. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(b)(1)–(3) (“A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts or arguments which have not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only under the following circumstances: (1) The facts or arguments relied on relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission; (2) The facts or arguments relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity; or (3) The Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest.”). 59 Artemis Petition at 5, 23–24. 60 Id. at 2, 14. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-69 9 R&O. Furthermore, during the course of the proceeding, the Wireless Bureau released a Band Plan PN, which provided sufficient detail about the band plans under consideration (including both FDD and TDD options) to allow Artemis to comment on those that could potentially impact its technology. 61 Even if, as Artemis claims, it was still testing its technology when the Incentive Auction R&O was issued, 62 it has not adequately explained why it could not have raised its claims regarding the need for minimum spectrum efficiency requirements or about the alleged advantages of TDD earlier. 63 Accordingly, we find that grant of the Artemis petition is not warranted under section 1.429(b)(1) because it does not “relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission.” 64 19. But even if its petition had been appropriately filed at this juncture, we would deny it on alternative and independent grounds because we also find that Artemis has failed to demonstrate that its petition to modify the 600 MHz band plan to allow TDD warrants reconsideration under the