If winning forward auction bidders were required to cover broadcasters’ relocation costs exceeding $1.75 billion or the displacement costs of LPTV facilities, forward auction bids likely would be reduced to account for bidders’ prospective liability for such costs, reducing the auction proceeds ultimately deposited in the Treasury. Thus, as a practical matter, such a requirement would reduce the proceeds that would otherwise be available for the purposes specified by Congress (the Public Safety Trust Fund and deficit reduction). 645 ATBA Petition at 12. 646 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(4)(B) (“In lieu of reimbursement for relocation costs under subparagraph (A), a broadcast television licensee may accept, and the Commission may grant as it considers appropriate, a waiver of the service rules of the Commission to permit the licensee, subject to interference protections, to make flexible use of the spectrum assigned to the licensee to provide services other than broadcast television services. Such waiver shall only remain in effect while the licensee provides at least 1 broadcast television program stream on such spectrum at no charge to the public.”). 647 Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcd 6828-29, para. 641. 648 Section 1452(b)(4)(B) explicitly provides the Commission with the discretion to grant a service rule waiver “as it considers appropriate.” 649 In the Incentive Auction R&O, the Commission noted that broadcasters that are not