6. See also Asiavision Opposition at 5 (first application for Class A authorization filed in November 2013). 201 While Videohouse was assigned an in-core channel in September 2009, see Videohouse Petition at 6, Abacus was not assigned an in-core channel until November 2012. See Abacus Supplement at 5. Thus, even if the Commission had issued Abacus a Class A license “simultaneously” upon assignment of its in-core channel, despite the absence of an application on file, Abacus’s Class A license would have been issued after February 22, 2012, thus not entitling it to mandatory preservation. 202 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(6)(A) (“If such a qualified applicant for a class A license is assigned a channel within the core spectrum (as such term is defined in MM Docket No. 87-286, February 17, 1998), the Commission shall issue a class A license simultaneously with the assignment of such channel.”) (emphasis added). 203 See 47 U.S.C. § 308(a) (“The Commission may grant . . . station licenses . . . only upon written application therefor received by it . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(1)(C) (“a licensee may submit an application for class A designation . . . after final regulations are