The effect would be the same as PTV’s first option, reducing the amount of spectrum 561 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1). 562 Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcd at 6724, para. 367 (noting that “[t]he decision whether to participate in the reverse auction . . . is a voluntary, market-based decision left to broadcast stations. . . .”). PTV also claims that our analysis that restrictions on participation would be contrary to the statute is flawed. PTV Petition at 7 n.25. On this, we agree and update our analysis. Section 1452(a)(1) provides that the Commission “shall conduct a reverse auction to determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television usage rights . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1).