A license” that is assigned a channel within the core, thereby requiring the station to have an application on file. 202 Moreover, petitioners’ view runs afoul of the Communications Act and the CBPA, both of which require the filing of an application before the Commission may issue a license. 203 56. Petitioners also note language from the Class A R&O stating that the Commission “will not impose any time limit on the filing of a Class A application by LPTV licensees operating on channels outside the core.” 204 This language declines to impose a deadline on the simultaneous filing of 197 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(6)(A) (“If such a qualified applicant for a class A license is assigned a channel within the core spectrum (as such term is defined in MM Docket No. 87-286, February 17, 1998), the Commission shall issue a class A license simultaneously with the assignment of such channel.”). 198 Class A R&O, 15 FCC Rcd at 6396-97, para. 103 (“When a qualified LPTV station outside the core seeking Class A status locates an in-core channel, we will require the station to file a Class A application simultaneously with its application for modification of license to move to the in-core