See n. 42, supra. CI later withdrew its Petition. Communication Innovators, Withdrawal of Petition, CG Docket No. 02-278, filed July 14, 2014. In the interest of removing uncertainty on this issue, the Commission raises the issue on its own motion. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”).