I also cannot support maintaining the revenue exemption for Alaska Native Corporations, a rule change that is also championed by Senator Claire McCaskill. Although I recognize that today’s item takes steps to correct some flaws in the DE program, I cannot support an item that does not require facilities-based DEs and does not prevent the abuses we have seen in the past. 5 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(D). 6 Id. §§ 309(j)(3)(C), 309(j)(4)(E) (stating that the Commission’s auction design should include safeguards to avoid unjust enrichment and that the Commission’s rules should include “antitrafficking restrictions and payment schedules as may be necessary to prevent unjust enrichment as a result of the methods employed to issue licenses and permits.”). 7 Id. § 309(j)(4)(B).