In taking a service-by-service approach, we will better serve the public interest by promoting the rapid deployment of wireless services. We also intend to review our small business definitions on a more regular basis in the future to ensure that the DE program continues to align with the strategic and operational demands of small businesses in the wireless marketplace.285 2. Rural Service Provider Bidding Credit 86. Background. Under section 309(j), Congress mandated that the Commission design auctions to “include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum,” including the objectives to disseminate licenses “among a wide variety of applicants,” including rural telephone companies, and to promote the deployment of new technologies, products, and services to “those residing in rural areas.”286 Section 309(j)(4) also directs the Commission to “ensure”