The generally applicable small business definitions and corresponding bidding preference were adopted in 1997. See Implementation of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act—Competitive Bidding, Tenth Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 374, 402-405 ¶¶ 44-48 (1997) (Competitive Bidding Tenth Report and Order). 212 See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(4)(D) (“[The Commission must] ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the use of . . . bidding preferences.”). 213 See Part 1 NPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 12445 ¶ 51. 214 See id. 215 Only 25 counties that have been identified as persistent poverty counties are not in rural areas.