FCC, 318 F.3d 192, 200 (D.C. Cir. 2003). In fact, we have gone so far as to discourage the Commission from entertaining late-filed pleadings ‘in the absence of extremely unusual circumstances.’ Id.”). See also Communications Vending Corp. of Arizona, Inc. v. FCC, 365 F.3d 1064, 1075 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“[E]quitable tolling is unwarranted where a litigant has ‘failed to exercise due diligence in preserving his legal rights.’”). 51 AFR at 4. 52 Id. at n.6 (citing “Practice and Procedure,” 46 RR 2d 524 (1979)). 53 47 C.F.R. §1.429(b)(1) (“A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts or arguments which have not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only under the following circumstances: (1) The facts or arguments relied on relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission.”). 54 47 U.S.C. § 405; 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(d).