Moreover, while we reject ACS’s particular proposal that competitive ETCs should state by December 31, 2017 where they intend to deploy broadband and what middle-mile facilities they will build or lease, we will require Alaska Plan participants to submit fiber network maps or microwave network maps in a format specified by the Bureaus covering eligible areas and to update such 197 See ATA June 16, 2016 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 17-18 (“If performance requirements in the plan are not achieved, the carrier shall be subject to the compliance and recordkeeping requirements of § 54.320(d).”) 198 47 CFR § 54.313. 199 Id. § 54.314(a) (“States that desire eligible telecommunications carriers to receive support pursuant to the high- cost program must file an annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended”). 200 Id. § 54.307(e)(7); ATA May 9, 2016 Ex Parte Letter, Proposed Rules Attach. at 17 (proposed rule 47 CFR § 54.317(d)).