Central had contacted each of the complainants to address their complaints, and had also sent some of the complainants direct bills.119 The consumer complaints were all initially served on Central; the Company had ample opportunity to investigate any complaint regardless of (Continued from previous page) 111 See Section 403 of the Act, providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing ... concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 403. 112 Central erroneously cites to 47 CFR § 1.351, for the proposition that using consumer complaints in lieu of sworn statements was “afoul” of our rules. NAL Response at 45. Section 1.351, however, specifically pertains to formal hearings.