Based on the preponderance of the evidence in the record, we assess a $3,460,000 forfeiture. A. Central Slammed Consumers in Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Rules 9. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”34 Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s preferred provider of telecommunications services before verifying authorization from the consumer; carriers can verify that authorization in one of three specified ways, including