The Commission is “free to modify its rule on a petition for reconsideration as long as the modification was a ‘logical outgrowth’ of the earlier version of the rule, . . . and provided the agency gave a reasoned explanation for its decision that is supported by the 81 See Reconsideration Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 6769, para. 53. 82 The Commission’s authority to issue declaratory rulings to remove uncertainty is well-established. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (“The Commission may, in accordance with Section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 554(e). The lack of a citation to Section 1.2 of the rules in the Reconsideration Order did not undermine the Commission’s authority to issue a declaratory ruling.