NetworkIP, LLC v. FCC, 548 F.3d 116, 127 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (vacating waiver of missed filing deadline because “procrastination plus the universal tendency for things to go wrong (Murphy’s Law)—at the worst possible moment (Finagle’s Corollary)—is not a ‘special circumstance,’ as any junior high teacher can attest”). 4 47 C.F.R. § 54.314(d)(3) (2012 ed.) (“Carriers subject to certifications filed on or before April 1 shall receive support in the third and fourth quarters of that year. Such carriers shall not receive support in the first or second quarters of that year.”). As the Order explains, our current rules aren’t much better. See Order at para. 17 (noting that SureWest’s penalty would have only been $500,000 less under current rules); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.314(d)(1)(ii) (“An eligible telecommunications carrier subject to certifications filed on or after October 9 will have its support reduced on a pro-rata daily basis equivalent to the period of non-compliance plus the minimum seven-day reduction.”). 5 Specifically, USAC disbursed $1,574,373 in frozen price-cap support to SureWest in the last quarter of 2012. 6 The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, CI Docket No. 95-6, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd