These proposals include: preferential tax treatment for transactions involving small businesses; steps to speed up the deployment of broadband to unserved communities; supporting science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education; and promoting small firms’ access to and innovative use of spectrum. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-142 4 II. BACKGROUND ON SECTION 257 11. Section 257 of the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), which was enacted into law as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, requires the FCC to conduct a proceeding examining “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications and information services.” 1 The purpose of the proceeding is not just to identify the market entry barriers faced by entrepreneurs and small businesses in the communications sector, but to propose ways the FCC could eliminate those barriers “by regulations pursuant to its authority under this