Our report offers a number of proposals for Congress’ consideration, including preferential tax treatment for small communications businesses, support for the NG 911 transition, and policies like “dig once” that will speed up the deployment of broadband infrastructure to unserved communities. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-142 47 STATEMENT OF COMMISSIONER AJIT PAI, APPROVING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART Re: Section 257 Triennial Report to Congress, Identifying and Eliminating Market Entry Barriers for Entrepreneurs and Other Small Businesses. Section 257 of the Communications Act requires the Commission to report to Congress every three years on the regulations it has prescribed to eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services” 1 as well as any such statutory barriers that the Commission recommends be eliminated. 2 In this report, the Commission touts many actions that I agree have been helpful to small businesses, including AM radio revitalization and accelerating wireless infrastructure deployment.