meet a substantial government interest, the government must conduct a threshold inquiry regarding whether the commercial speech concerns lawful activity and is not misleading. 1128 If this threshold requirement is met, as it is here, the government may restrict the speech only if (1) the government interest advanced by the regulation is substantial; (2) the regulation directly and materially advances that interest; and (3) the regulation is not more extensive than necessary to serve the interest. 1129 By adopting a sensitivity-based 1119 Id. at 6956, para. 57. 1120 See NET 911 Act; see also 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g). 1121 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g) (applying provisions of section 222 to “IP-enabled voice service”); § 615b(8) (defining “IP-enabled voice service” as having “the meaning given the term ‘interconnected VoIP service’ by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 9.3)”). 1122 See, e.g., supra para. 242. 1123 See, e.g., supra para. 234 (removal of annual certifications requirement); para. 253 (customer authentication). 1124 See supra Part III.H.2. But see Voice on the Net Coalition Comments at 6. 1125 See infra Appx.