“sharing a customer’s name with an ISP’s longstanding agent (for which the ISP has assumed liability) presents a diminished privacy risk relative to an ISP’s selling a customer’s web browsing activity to an anonymous data broker”); Letter from Aaron N. Goldberger, Associate General Counsel, Neustar, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 16-106 (filed Sept. 9, 2016); Verizon Reply at 14-15 (arguing that the rules should not contain special restrictions for sharing with affiliates and contractors); Level 3 Comments at 12-13; AT&T Reply at 9, 34-35. 636 See supra Part III.D.1. 637 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”).