to Marlene Dortch, Secretary, FCC, at 4 (filed Sept. 29, 2016) (CDT Sept. 29, 2016 Ex Parte). 661 See FTC Staff Comments at 27-28 (outlining the FTC’s “technology-neutral, process-based approach to security [it has applied] for two decades”); FTC, Data Security, https://www.ftc.gov/datasecurity (“[A] company’s data security measures must be reasonable in light of the sensitivity and volume of consumer information it holds, the size and complexity of its data operations, and the cost of available tools to improve security and reduce vulnerabilities.”). 662 See infra note 682. 663 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 551(c)(1), 338(i)(4) (directing cable operators and satellite carriers, respectively, to “take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to [subscriber information]”); see also Cox Consent Decree, 30 FCC Rcd at 12302, para. 3 (“Congress and the Commission have made clear that cable operators such as Cox must ‘take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.’”). 664 See infra note 681. 665 See, e.g., NTCA Comments at 59-60; CTIA Comments at 156-58. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-148 97 more rigid data security procedures codified in the existing rules and thus addressing the potential that these existing procedures are both under- and