Cal. Code, § 377.20(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”). We clarify that for our purposes here, an executor continuing an existing cause of action is not required to re-establish standing in his or her own right. 93 2013 Stolz Objection at 2, Exh.