34 93. Likewise, HCP Bond made commitments to NSS prior to the time Bond filed and USAC posted its revised Form 465 in August 2013, and agreed in principle to award its contract to NSS without considering other potential competing bids.236 Indeed, it appears Bond’s putatively competitive bidding process for its revised Form 465 was illusory, with NSS having already “won” Bond’s contract pursuant to the June 2013 Form 465. 2. NSS Created Post Facto Bid Matrices to Apparently Deceive USAC and the Commission into Believing that Competitive Bidding Processes were Fair and Open, in Violation of Sections 54.603 and 54.615 of the Commission’s Rules 94. Sections 54.603 and 54.615 of the Commission’s Rules require HCPs to select “the most cost-effective method” in response to their Form 465s, which is “the method that costs the least after consideration of the features, quality of transmission, reliability, and other factors that the health care provider deems relevant to choosing a method of providing the required health care services.”237 To assess the various bids HCPs receive, HCPs are encouraged to create bid matrices that weigh price, service, and other factors as articulated by the Commission’s Rules to evaluate which bidder is the most cost-effective and therefore which bidder should be awarded the contract.238