II. BACKGROUND 3. On January 30, 2015, Mission timely filed its License Renewal Application for the Station. An audit by Division staff of the Station’s Children’s Television Programming Reports revealed that for a portion of the Station’s prior license term, Mission failed to air the necessary amount of children’s programming per week, as averaged over a period of six months, on its supplemental digital program stream.8 Under the CTA, as implemented by Section 73.671 of the Rules, a broadcast television licensee is required “to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children through both the licensee’s overall programming and programming specifically designed to serve such needs.”9 Programming specifically designed to serve the educational and informational needs of children is defined by the Rules as “Core Programming.”10 In the 1996 Children's Television Order revising our rules and policies governing children's programming, the Commission established a license renewal