Could MVPDs use those standards, protocols, or specifications if we adopt our proposal? We also seek comment on any other element of the Proprietary Applications approach. 2. Proposal Regarding Security Elements 50. We propose that MVPDs be required to support a content protection system that is licensable on reasonable and nondiscriminatory terms, and has a “Trust Authority” that is not substantially controlled by an MVPD or by the MVPD industry. 146 We believe this approach best 139 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). 140 We interpret Section 629’s directive to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability of Navigation Devices “from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor” to require us to adopt regulations to assure commercial availability of Navigation Devices from entities that do not have an existing business-to-business relationship with any MVPD with respect to the three Information Flows.