requirement because “customer ownership of satellite earth stations receivers and signal decoding equipment has been the norm in the DBS field.” 58 This meant that DBS was also exempt from most of the rules that the Commission adopted in the Second Plug and Play Order. 59 Unfortunately, in the intervening years the 54 Section 76.1200 defines the term Navigation Devices as “Devices such as converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.1200(c). We seek comment on this term in paragraphs 21-24 below. 55 47 U.S.C. § 544a. 56 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (“The Commission shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in light of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.”). 57 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). 58 First Plug and Play Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 14780, ¶ 10. See also id. at 14800-02, ¶¶ 64-66 (observing that in the marketplace for DBS equipment, “devices are available at retail and offer consumers a choice, as compared to equipment for other MVPD services”;