Third Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 14657, 14668-69 ¶ 19 (2010); 47 C.F.R. § 76.1205(b)(5)(ii)(B)(2). Section 76.1205(b)(5) applies to cable operators regardless of whether they are subject to rate regulation. However, unlike the rules we propose here, it does not currently apply to MVPDs other than cable operators or to navigation devices other than set-top boxes. 245 47 U.S.C. § 543(l) (“The term ‘effective competition’ means that—(A) fewer than 30 percent of the households in the franchise area subscribe to the cable service of a cable system; (B) the franchise area is—(i) served by at least two unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributors each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area; and (ii) the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by multichannel video programming distributors other than the largest multichannel (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-18 42 findings that the statutory test for effective competition was met and updated its effective competition rules to reflect the current MVPD marketplace. 247 We are no longer convinced that the statutory test for the applicability of rate