As we begin to craft rules that will meet our 629 obligations, there are seven objectives that seem paramount to our effort. 26. First, consumers should be able to choose how they access the multichannel video programming to which they subscribe (e.g., through the MVPD-provided user interface on an MVPD- provided set-top box or app, through a set-top box offered by an unaffiliated vendor, or through an (Continued from previous page) the question of that provision’s continued applicability to new technologies. Id. at 999, n.4. We note that Section 624A(d) authorizes the Commission to apply that provision to successor technologies. See 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (directing the Commission to modify its regulations “to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology”). 78 47 U.S.C. § 335(a) (authorizing the Commission to “impose on providers of direct broadcast satellite service, public interest or other requirements for providing video programming”). 79 See CVAA User Interfaces R&O, 28 FCC Rcd at 17344-45, ¶23 (in the context of determining different