While I remain unsure that the Commission is the best place to answer or resolve the issues raised in today’s Notice of Inquiry, we are enabling discussions about what role, if any, the Commission should play in addressing obstacles that may be preventing greater access by consumers to independent and diverse programming. This is a concern because fostering diversity of programming is an important goal of our work. Section 257 of the Communications Act tasks the Commission with carrying out the national policy of seeking to promote the purposes of “favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 1 Does this provision give the agency the authority to act in this area, or are some the issues that independent programmers bring forth best resolved by other agencies, or by industry-driven solutions?