operators in the market for multichannel video programming distribution). 3 See Annual Assessment of the Status of Competition in the Market for the Delivery of Video Programming, Sixteenth Report, 30 FCC Rcd 3253, 3352–3367 (2015) (describing the different types of Internet-based video programming services available to consumers). 4 For purposes of this proceeding, we define an “independent video programmer” or “independent programmer” as one that is not vertically integrated with a MVPD. 5 Infra note 9 and accompanying text. 6 See, e.g., Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub L. 104-104, § 257(b), 110 Stat. 56, 77, (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 257(b)) (“[T]he Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-19 2 charged by statute with implementing this objective, we seek to start a fact-finding exercise on the current state of programming diversity.