The creation of the new RUFRN mechanism within CORES, allowing individuals to obtain a unique identification number without submitting a full SSN, properly balances the concerns of individual attributable interest holders with the Commission’s mandate to ensure the reliability and utility of its broadcast ownership data. 26. Broadcast Ownership Reporting Using the RUFRN Supports the Commission’s Data Gathering and Policy Making Initiatives. The Commission has previously recognized that Sections 257 of the 1996 Act and 309(j) of the Act support its efforts to gather the ownership data contained in Form 323. 102 Section 257 directs the Commission to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 103 To implement this mandate, the Commission is directed to “promote the policies and purposes of [the 1996 Act] favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.” 104 As the Commission