§§ 1.4(b)(1), 1.429(d). 33 PFR at 3; see Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcd at 6722-23, paras. 362-64. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-30 5 III. DISCUSSION A. License Application and Underlying Construction Permit 10. We affirm the August 2015 Decision that Walker’s construction permit was automatically forfeited pursuant to Section 319(b) of the Communications Act, as amended, and section 73.3598(e) of the Rules. 34 We also affirm the Bureau’s dismissal of the license application as there was no longer a valid authorization to license at the time of the August 2015 Decision. 35 11. Section 319(b) provides that a construction permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified.” 36 Under the Commission’s rules, “[a]ny construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.” 37 Walker’s