Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-43 4 appropriate circumstances, it does not do so to allow a permittee that fails to timely construct as authorized to keep its permit alive past the unmet construction deadline, as Urban One proposes here. 22 Urban One’s reliance on 47 C.F.R. § 73.1620 is misplaced because that rule requires that facilities be constructed “in accordance with the terms of the construction permit,” and Urban One’s STA Request proposed facilities that did not conform to the specifications authorized by the Station Construction Permit. 23 Section 319(b) of the Act specifically provides that a “permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified….” 24 A license will be granted only if “all the terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit have been fully met….” 25 Thus, to warrant the issuance of a license, the Station must have been timely constructed in accordance with the Construction Permit and be ready to commence operation and service to its authorized community of license, not only “some portion” thereof, as Urban One suggests. 26 Urban One