planning expense but its bid to go off air is accepted or if a TV station is not repacked), that expense would be incurred at the station’s own risk and would not be reimbursed.” 22 Likewise, if an expense is incurred prior to completion of the auction, but the Bureau determines that it was not “reasonably incurred … in order for the licensee to relocate its (Continued from previous page) are eligible to receive reimbursement for their preplanning costs even though they are incurred prior to the close of the auction would encourage stations to begin these initial planning steps.”). 15 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(4)(A). 16 See id. at § 1452(b)(4)(D) (“The Commission shall make all reimbursements required by subparagraph (A) not later than the date that is 3 years after the completion of the forward auction under subsection (c)(1).”). 17 Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcd at 6822, para. 623. See 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(4)(A).