Clarifying that broadcasters (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-47 3 III. DISCUSSION 6. We interpret the statutory reimbursement mandate to include “costs reasonably incurred” before and during the auction that otherwise are eligible for reimbursement. Section 1452(b)(4)(A) defines which entities are eligible for reimbursement (e.g., “a broadcast television licensee that was reassigned” in the repacking process) and what expenses are eligible (e.g., “costs reasonably incurred … in order for the licensee to relocate its television service from one channel to the other”). 15 Although the statute imposes a deadline on when the Commission makes reimbursements, 16 it contains no temporal restriction on when expenses are incurred or when facilities are modified or replaced.