Commission FCC 16-54 116 C. Statutory Authority for New Regulatory Framework 261. Sections 201 and 202 of the Communications Act are foundational requirements for all telecommunications services, designed to ensure that such services are offered to the public on just and reasonable rates, terms and conditions, and that services are not offered on an unreasonably discriminatory basis.675 262. These sections have served as the statutory basis for a wide range of rules and other actions over the years.676 In addition to providing the substantive authority for various rules and requirements, section 201(b) states that the Commission “may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”677 263. We propose that sections 201 and 202 of the Act serve as an adequate basis of statutory authority for actions that the Commission would take to create and implement the Technology-Neutral Framework that we propose to apply to BDS going forward.