See Detariffing Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 20777, para. 86. 1059 See 47 CFR § 61.47(e). 1060 Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, S. Conf. Rep. No. 230, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 113 (1996). 1061 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-54 186 (3) forbearance is consistent with the public interest.1062 In making this public interest determination, the Commission also must consider, pursuant to section 10(b), “whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions.”1063 514. Section 10(c) of the Act specifies that “[a]ny telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or