Whether providing services on a tariffed or non-tariffed basis, BDS providers (with the exception noted for Verizon forbearance), offer these services openly to the public — meeting the definition of a “telecommunications service”, see 47 U.S.C. § 153(53) (“the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used”) — and subject to Title II. See NARUC I, 525 F.2d 630, 641 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (“It is not necessary that a carrier be required to serve all indiscriminately; it is enough that its practice is, in fact, to do so.”). 673 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, 202. 674 Id. § 208. Federal Communications Commission FCC