Verizon and AT&T, Inc. v. FCC, 770 F.3d 961, 966-67 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (discussing the designation of petitions for forbearance as rulemaking or adjudication). 1081 See Petition to Establish Procedural Requirements to Govern Proceedings for Forbearance Under Section 10 of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, Report and Order, 24 FCC Rcd 9543, 9554, para. 20 (2009). 1082 See 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (providing the Commission authority to “conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice”). 1083 See Special Access for Price Cap Local Exchange Carriers; AT&T Corporation Petition for Rulemaking to Reform Regulation of Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier Rates for Interstate Special Access Services, WC Docket No. 05-25, RM-10593, Order on Reconsideration, 29 FCC Rcd 10899, 10901, para.