(TelePacific), and Birch Communications, Inc. (Birch).138 131 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3). 132 Verizon Commc’ns Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467, 497 (2002) (upholding FCC decision requiring state commissions to set the rates charged by incumbents for leased elements on a forward-looking basis). 133 See United States Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 359 F.3d 554, 561 (D.C. Cir.) cert. denied, 125 S.Ct. 313 (2004); UNE rates are prices based on forward-looking costs, while DS1 and DS3 services are subject to the more flexible “just and reasonable standard”. Unbundled Access to Network Elements, Review of the Section 251 Unbundling Obligations of Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers, Order on Remand, 20 FCC Rcd 2533, 2562-63, para. 51 (2005) (Triennial Remand Order). 134 47 CFR § 51.319(a)(4)(i) (stating that DS1 UNEs are available “to any building not served by a wire center with at least 60,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based collocators”); id. § 51.319(5)(ii) (stating that DS3 UNEs are available “to any building not served by a wire center with at least 38,000 business lines and at least four fiber- based collocators”). 135 47 CFR § 51.319(a)(4)(ii), (5)(ii). 136 Id. § 51.309(b). 137 Specifically, Windstream has filed a petition “request[ing] that the Commission issue a declaratory ruling to confirm that an incumbent [LEC’s] obligations to provide DS1 and DS3 capacity loops on an unbundled basis . . . are not