rules might affect the distribution of FTE work.79 An order was adopted in that proceeding in December 2015, and accordingly it is timely to again seek comment on whether to increase the regulatory fees paid by earth station licensees.80 In this context, we seek comment on EchoStar’s proposal to adopt different regulatory fees for different types of earth station licenses.81 73 Section 9 of the Communications Act requires regulatory fees collected “to recover the costs of … enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, user information services, and international activities.” 47 U.S.C. § 159(a). The regulatory fees are to “be derived by determining the full-time equivalent number of employees performing” these activities, “adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payer of the fee by the Commission’s activities ….” 47 U.S.C. § 159(b)(1)(A). 74 FY 2013 Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 12354-55, paras. 10-12 (adopting use of current FTE data for purposes of regulatory fee calculations as opposed to 1998 FTE data previously used); id. at 12357–58, paras. 19–20 (“It would be inconsistent with section 9 to