We seek comment on how section 615a-1 provides authority to adopt such proposals with respect to interconnected VoIP. 463 197. We also believe that our proposals to extend outage reporting to the classes of broadband providers and services described in this Further Notice are authorized by or reasonably ancillary to our statutorily mandated responsibility under section 615a-1 to ensure that “IP-enabled voice service provider[s] provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service.” 464 As noted above, broadband services are now and will continue to be key for delivery of 911 call information (including not only voice but also data and video) from the end-user to a PSAP. Therefore, to ensure broadband-enabled voice service providers comply with their 911 obligations, 465 we