providers would “become reasonably aware pursuant to normal business practices,” 156 such as the installation and monitoring of trunk alarms. 157 We acknowledge Sprint and Verizon’s comments about needing visibility into trunks to know when a “loss in communications” occurs, but we note that this rule applies to 911 151 Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 3210, para. 11 (internal quote citation omitted). 152 Id. 153 For example, a qualitative failure could be when a call is stripped of automatic number or location data or other features that should be delivered with the call as sent by the end user. 47 CFR § 4.5(e)(1)-(4) (defining “outage that potentially affects a 911 special facility” as a “loss of communications . . . or . . . a loss of 911 call processing capabilities . . . or . . . [isolation of] one or more E-911 tandems/selective routers . . . or . . . loss of ANI/ALI . . . and/or a failure of location determination equipment . . . .”) 154 See 47 CFR § 20.18(i) (requiring CMRS providers to provide location information on 911 callers to PSAPs); 20.18(j) (requiring CMRS providers to deliver confidence and uncertainty data where requested by a PSAP). 155 Comcast Comments at 2-3. 156 Verizon Comments at 3. 157 We do not