[O]utages to broadband networks can have a significant impact on emergency services, consumers, businesses, and governments. The most practical, effective way to maintain emergency preparedness and readiness is to work continuously to minimize the incidence of routine outages.”) (citation omitted). 279 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (A first principle of the Commission’s existence is its duty to ensure communications availability “for the purpose of the national defense”, and to “promote] safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication. . . .”). 280 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(a) and (g). 281 In this Further Notice, we propose to use the term “dedicated service” to refer to those services defined in 2013’s Special Access Data Collection Implementation Order, i.e., “service that ‘transports data between two or more