For example, Call Agents, Session Border Controllers, Signaling Gateways, Call Session Control Functions (CSCF), and Home Subscriber Server (HSS) could be considered “critical” network elements. 417 See supra Section V.B.3 (discussing the expectation that providers include information in their NORS filings on any relevant failure of facilities that might be considered critical network elements, or any unintended changes to software or firmware or unintended modifications to a database, for outages that are otherwise reportable). 418 47 CFR § 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider’s network) (emphasis added). Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-63 68 proposal for covered broadband providers, 419 we propose to base performance degradation on packet loss and latency for any network facility used to provide interconnected VoIP service.