authority to support the rules proposed herein under Title III of the Communications Act. 486 The Supreme Court has long recognized that Title III grants the Commission “expansive powers” and a “comprehensive mandate” to regulate the use of spectrum in the public interest. 487 203. We believe that sections 303(b) and (r) 488 and 316 489 provide the Commission with authority to apply outage reporting requirements to mobile BIAS and dedicated services providers and to CMRS providers in instances of call failures in the radio access network. 490 We seek comment on this view. 204. For example, section 303(b) authorizes the Commission to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class.” 491 Addressing the scope of this provision in Cellco, 492 the D.C. Circuit recognized that section 303(b) authorizes the Commission to “lay[] down a rule about ‘the nature of the service to be rendered’ by entities licensed” by the Commission. 493 The court further explained that, while a