See also AT&T Product Brief, “AT&T ESInet: Next Generation 9-1-1 Call Routing,” http://www.corp.att.com/stateandlocal/docs/Next_Gen_911_Call_Routing-022916.pdf (last visited May 25, 2016). Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-63 77 Accordingly, we believe that monitoring the resiliency of broadband networks supporting that communication is vital to ensure the reliable availability and functionality of 911 services. 460 196. Regarding our proposal to update the outage reporting rules for interconnected VoIP service providers, section 615a-1 461 instructs the Commission to “take into account any technical, network security, or information privacy requirements that are specific to IP-enabled voice services” and to update regulations “as necessitated by changes in the market or technology, to ensure the ability of an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations.” 462 The proposed reporting process seeks to modernize the outage reporting system in light of technology advances and greater consumer adoption of interconnected VoIP service, considering the potential for degradations of service to impact 911 call completion.