Could such a metric be quantified for reporting purposes? If so, what would be an appropriate reporting threshold? What other metrics should the Commission consider? (ii) Metrics for Performance Degradation 137. In addition to the metrics for generally-useful availability and connectivity, we seek comment on potential broadband outage reporting metrics to measure significant performance degradation in communications. In this regard, we propose two sets of proposals. We propose a throughput metric and seek comment on the appropriate thresholds; or, propose an alternative metric 368 See 47 CFR § 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider’s network) (emphasis added). 369 We propose to define “generally useful availability and connectivity” to include the availability of functions that are part of the service provided (i.e., “service functionality”). 370 ATIS 2011 Comments at 11. Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-63 58 based in a