in adopting the new part 4 rules, “[t]he Commission did not mention, let alone justify, doing away with the section 63.100(a)(6) limitation that carriers report only outages affecting the critical communications facilities serving airports” and urges the Commission “to clarify that it had no intention of removing the section 63.100(a)(6) language from Part 4 that limits reporting of airport outages to disruptions in communications being carried over critical infrastructure serving such airports, i.e., air traffic control or other FAA communications links[,] and to restore such language to section 4.5 of the rules.” 513 214. As noted above, 514 reports in this category generally have involved communications outages within the retail sections of an airport. A strict interpretation of current section 4.5(c) – i.e. that “[a]ll outages that potentially affect communications for at least 30 minutes with any airport that qualifies as a ‘special office and facility’ . . . shall be reported,” 515 – would have required providers to report outages that were not mission-critical, and which could represent a financial and administrative burden on those providers, with virtually no public safety benefit or public policy goal.