May takes issue with the Division’s conclusion that the construction permit expired as a matter of law on October 24, 1989, the extended construction deadline, when she had failed to construct the Station, and was automatically forfeited as of that date. Section 319(b) of the Act provides that a construction permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified….” 5 Reflecting this statutory provision, under the then-applicable provision of the Commission’s rules, “A construction permit shall be declared forfeited if the station is not ready for 1 Application for Review of Gwendolyn May (filed Jan. 23, 2006) (AFR). 2 Application for Assignment of