Content of Notification 41. Commenters argue that several of the proposed elements of a notification would likely be unknown at the time a submarine cable operator would be required to file a notification. First, multiple commenters agree that submarine cable operators rarely know the root cause of an outage in its immediate 136 NASCA Comments at 18-19; Verizon Reply at 7. 137 Verizon Reply at 5-6. 138 See Appendix B infra, section 4.15(b)(1) (“Licensees opting to designate a Responsible Licensee must jointly notify the Chief of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau’s Cybersecurity and Communications Reliability Division of this decision in writing. Such notification shall include the name of the submarine cable at issue; and contact information for all licensees on the submarine cable at issue, including the Responsible Licensee.”). 139 Verizon Reply at 7. 140 Submarine Cable Outage Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 10502, paras. 29. 141 Submarine Cable Outage Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 10505 para. 37. 142 Submarine Cable Outage Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 10505 para. 37. 143 Submarine Cable Outage Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 10505 para. 37. Federal