was XO, who suggests a threshold of 20 percent of the population rather than 40 percent. 524 Many commenters object to any population-based buildout requirement, on the grounds 199. that services in the millimeter wave bands are too different from traditional services in lower-frequency 514 See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.14(q)(2) (“An AWS-4 licensee shall provide terrestrial signal coverage and offer terrestrial service within seven (7) years from the date of the license to at least seventy (70) percent of the population in each of its license areas. . .”); (r)(1), (2) (AWS-3 bands). 515 See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.14 (o)(1)(i) (For BRS and EBS, constructing six permanent links per one million people constitutes substantial service), (p)(2) (for 2.3 GHz WCS, “For point-to-point fixed systems, except those deployed in the Gulf of Mexico license area, a licensee must construct and operate a minimum of 15 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 67,000 persons) in a license area by March 13, 2017, and 30 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 33,500 persons) in a licensed area by September 13, 2019.”) 516 For example, in establishing a rural safe harbor, the Commission has suggested that serving at least seventy-five percent of the geographic area of a certain percentage of rural counties in a service area could be another means of meeting a buildout requirement.