(For occupational exposure over this same frequency range, the localized SAR limit is 8 W/kg as averaged over any one gram cube of tissue.) Similarly at these frequencies, our whole-body SAR limit for the general population is 0.08 W/kg as averaged over the whole human body. (For occupational exposure, the whole-body SAR limit is 0.4 W/kg.) See 47 CFR § 1.1310(c): “The SAR limits for general population/uncontrolled exposure are 0.08 W/kg, as averaged over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of 1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue (defined as a tissue volume in the shape of a cube).” (See also 47 CFR § 1.1310(b) for occupational limits.) Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-89 130 efforts on the specific issue of localized millimeter wave exposure by the standards setting bodies and the broader research community. 997 . H. Other Allocation Issues Background.