In the meantime, as we acknowledged in the NPRM, specific guidance on evaluating devices operating in this service will be issued by OET, and it is consistent with our existing discussions on spatial averaging to further clarify guidance on an area over which to average power density in our KDB publications through that process. Finally, we acknowledge the variations between standards pointed out by the MMF and encourage further 991 See Appendix A infra. 992 See RF Inquiry, 28 FCC Rcd at 3570 para. 205. 993 See 47 CFR § 1.1310. 994 See RF Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 3506 et. seq., paras. 20-27. The SAR limits are based on criteria published by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) for localized SAR in §4.2 of “IEEE Standard for Safety Levels with Respect to Human Exposure to Radio Frequency Electromagnetic Fields, 3 kHz to 300 GHz,” ANSI/IEEE Std C95.1-1992, copyright 1992 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc., New York, New York 10017. 995 See 47 CFR § 1.1310(e).