Section 713(d)(3) of the Act authorizes the Commission to grant individual exemptions from the television closed captioning requirements upon a showing that the requirements would be economically burdensome, defined as imposing on the petitioner a “significant difficulty or expense.” 4 Any entity in the programming distribution chain, including the owner, provider, or distributor of the programming, may petition the Commission for such an exemption under section 1 See 47 CFR § 1.115(g). 2 47 U.S.C. § 613). “Video programming” means “programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 613(h)(2). See 47 CFR § 79.1. 3 47 CFR § 79.1(b)(1)(iv), (b)(3)(iv). 4 47 U.S.C. § 613(d)(3), (e). See also 47 CFR § 79.1(f)(2).