requirements. 162 Commenters have 15 days to file objections if the applicant is a non-dominant carrier and 30 days to file if the applicant is a dominant carrier. 163 The application is automatically granted on the 31st day after filing for non-dominant carriers and on the 60th day after filing for dominant carriers unless the Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective. 164 The Bureau has considerable discretion in determining whether to grant such authority based on the application, responsive comments, and other filings. 165 The Bureau will normally authorize the discontinuance “unless it is shown that customers would be unable to receive service or a reasonable 157 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 158 See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a); see also 47 CFR § 63.61 (“Any carrier subject to the provisions of Section 214 of the Communications Act proposing to discontinue, reduce or impair interstate or foreign telephone or telegraph service to a community, or a part of a community, shall request authority therefor by formal application or informal request as specified in the pertinent sections of this part . . . .”).