Public Notice, 29 FCC Rcd 16309 (WTB 2014). 235 Federal Communications Commission Clarifies Conditional Grant of Renewal Licenses Pursuant to the Wireless Radio Services Order, WT Docket No. 10-112, Public Notice, 26 FCC Rcd 4173 (2011) (WRS Reform Clarification Public Notice). 236 Motion of CTIA – The Wireless Association®, AT&T Services, Inc., Cricket Communications, Inc., Rural Cellular Association, Sprint Nextel Corporation, T-Mobile USA, United States Cellular Corporation and Verizon Wireless To Withdraw Petition for Reconsideration, WT Docket No. 10-112 (filed May 31, 2011). 237 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(A). 238 Id. § 309(j)(4)(B). 239 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (creating the FCC “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105 38 Commission has, through various service rulemakings, created flexible-use geographic licenses and established initial term construction obligations tailored to specific bands, many of which were adopted with the stated intent of