(1) renewal applicants would file a detailed renewal showing, demonstrating that they are providing service to the public (or, when allowed under the relevant service rules or pursuant to waiver, using the spectrum for private, internal communications) and substantially complying with the Commission’s rules (including any applicable performance requirements) and policies and the Act; 4 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(A). 5 Id. § 151 et seq. 6 We note that section 1.949(a) of the rules specifies two universal procedural requirements for license renewal applications in the Wireless Radio Services. 47 CFR § 1.949(a). First, the rule establishes a 90-day filing period for renewal applications, beginning 90 days prior to expiration of an authorization and ending on its expiration date. Second, the rule requires applicants to use the “same form as applications for initial authorization in the same service, i.e., FCC Form 601 or 605.” Section 1.949(a) further provides that “[a]dditional renewal requirements applicable to specific services are set forth in the subparts governing those services.” 7 Amendment of Parts 1, 22, 24, 27, 74, 80, 90, 95, and 101 To Establish Uniform License Renewal, Discontinuance of Operation, and