L. 18 47 CFR pt. 27, subpt. N. 19 47 CFR § 27.17(b). 20 Id. 21 47 CFR § 27.17(c). 22 Id. 23 See BRS/EBS Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 14254, para. 231. 24 47 CFR § 30.106(b). 25 Id. 26 47 CFR § 30.106(c). Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105 83 The Commission stated that the permanent discontinuance rules would be implemented one year after the initial license period ends. 28 7. Part 80 Safety and Special Radio Service. Part 80, which governs stations in the Maritime Services, does not currently define permanent discontinuance of operations. We note that Section 80.31 provides that “[w]ireless telecommunications carriers subject to this part [80] must comply with the discontinuance of service provisions of part 63 of this chapter,” 29 but this rule has limited applicability. 30 8. Part 90 Private Land Mobile Radio Services.