For example, in February 2017, we adopted orders in the Connect America Fund (CAF) docket establishing rules for a competitive “reverse auction” that will provide nearly $2 billion for rural deployment over the next decade 75 and allocating up to $4.53 billion 70 47 U.S.C. § 1302(c) (“As part of the inquiry required by subsection (b), the Commission shall compile a list of geographical areas that are not served by any provider of advanced telecommunications capability . . . and to the extent that data from the Census Bureau is available, determine, for each such unserved area—(1) the population; (2) the population density; and (3) the average per capita income.”). 71 Nineteenth Mobile Competition Report, 31 FCC Rcd, 10610-14, paras. 107-110 (and associated charts). 72 2015 Report, 31 FCC Rcd at 730, para. 76. The Commission adopted a short term Internet access goal of at least 100 Mbps per 1,000 students and staff (users) and a long term Internet access