In light of market forces and technological advances, we conclude that forbearance from the application of the section 214(a) discontinuance requirement and the Commission’s implementing rules to telegraph service is warranted under the section 10 criteria. Telegraph service is obsolete, 19 and we find that no purpose is served by requiring any remaining (or future) providers of telegraph service to file 13 47 CFR § 54.706(a)(13). 14 Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 1578, para. 16. 15 See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a) (providing in part that “[n]o carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby”). 16 The relevant provisions are 47 CFR §§ 63.60(c), 63.61, 63.62, 63.65(a)(4), 63.500(g), 63.501(g), and 63.504(k). 17 47 U.S.C. § 160(a).